Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6980-64QC – 64-Port 400GE Data Center Core Switch, 4 RU

High-density 400GE Fixed Switch with 400GE ZR/ZR+ Optical Modules, Supporting Long-Distance Interconnection 

Models
Fitur Penting
  • High-density 400GE switch with 64 x 400GE QSFP-DD ports in the 4-RU space

  • Hardware-level redundancy, ensuring service continuity

  • 400GE QSFP-DD ports, interconnection at the distance of up to 120 km, and smooth and rapid data communication

  • Lossless Ethernet, ensuring zero packet loss during RDMA E2E communication

  • Telemetry-based network monitoring and automated O&M, making management simple and efficient

Sales Enquiry
Features
 

Data Center 400GE Core Switch RG-S6980-64QC

High-speed and high-density core switch in a data center with 64 x 400GE QSFP-DD ports in the 4 RU space, delivering scalable,
high-performance and high-bandwidth services and coping with interconnection on a large data center network

Ports

Dimensions

IPv4/IPv6 Host Routing Entries
1000K/640K

Buffer
113.66MB

Hardware-level Redundancy, Ensuring Service Continuity

Hot-Swappable Redundant Power Modules

Hot-Swappable Redundant Fan Modules

Power modules in 2+2 redundancy mode, failover in seconds, and power module replacement without network interruption, providing double protection for links

Communication at the Maximum Distance of 120 km and Easy DCI

400GE ZR/ZR+ optical modules are used for interconnection reducing intermediate transmission devices and helping a cloud or hyper-scale
data center network to adapt to growing high-bandwidth services.

Lossless Ethernet with RDMA E2E Communication
and Zero Packet Loss

With RDMA technology, data does not need to be handled by the CPU during device communication. This reduces the CPU burden
and effectively solves the network latency problem.
PFC+ECN, intelligent data exchange, and packet loss prevention, ensuring lossless data transmission

Telemetry-based Network Monitoring and Automated O&M,
Making Management Simple and Efficient

The switch enabled with telemetry provides clear data status and hierarchy.
The switch uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and to provide sub-second-level network monitoring in real time,
making network management more efficient and accurate.

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6980-64QC

Ports

Fixed 64 × 400GE ports (QSFP-DD)

Expansion Module Slots

Not supported

Expansion Modules

Four power supply module slots

Eight fan module slots

Management Port

One management port, one console port, and one USB port, compliant with the USB2.0 standard

Switching Capacity

51.2 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

10300 Mpps

802.1Q VLAN

4094

Dimensions and Weight

RG-S6980-64QC

Dimensions (W × D × H)

442 mm x 760 mm x 175 mm (17.40 in. x 29.92 in. x 6.89 in., 4 RU)

Weight

About 38 kg (83.78 lbs., including eight fan modules and four power supply modules)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6980-64QC

Maximum Power Consumption

● Max: 2400 W

● Typical: 1760 W

● Static: 500 W

AC

AC input:

Rated voltage range: 100 V AC to 127 V AC

Frequency: 50 Hz to 60 Hz

Rated input current: 13.8 A (max)

Rated voltage range: 200 VAC to 240 VAC

Frequency: 50 Hz to 60 Hz

Rated input current: 8.5 A (max)

High-voltage DC

HVDC input: 180 V DC to 300 V DC

Rated voltage: 240 V DC

Rated input current: 6.5 A

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6980-64QC

Operating Temperature

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage temperature

-40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)

Operating Humidity

10% RH to 90% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-S6980-64QC

L2 Protocols

IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase), IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)), IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1D (STP), IEEE 802.1w (RSTP), IEEE 802.1s (MSTP), Jumbo Frame (9 KB)

L3 Protocols (IPv4)

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, LPM routing, Policy-based Routing (PBR), route-policy, Equal-Cost Multi-Path Routing (ECMP), WCMP, VRRP

IPv6 Basic Protocols

Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping/Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, VRRP for IPv6, IPv6 QoS

IPv6 Features

Static routing, ECMP, PBR, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+

Data Center Features

PFC, ECN, and other data center features

RDMA

Visualization

gRPC

sFLOW sampling

QoS

Mapping of IEEE 802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priorities
ACL-based traffic classification
Priority marking/remarking
Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, including SP, WRR, WFQ, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+WFQ, and SP+DRR
Congestion avoidance mechanisms such as WRED and tail discarding

ACL

ACL 80、ACL-based Redirection、IPv6 ACL、Standard/Extended IP/MAC-based ACL、Time-based ACL、Global ACL、ACL Counter、ACL Counter Only、ACL Logging、ACL Re-marking、Displaying ACL Resource Usage、Expert-level ACL、IPv4 UDF ACL、Global ACL Counter Only、Matching Against the Inner 5-Tuple of the VXLAN、IPv6 UDF ACL、Matching Against the Inner 5-Tuple of the Passing VXLAN、Ingress/Egress ACLs

HA Design

GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, DLDP, REUP dual-link fast switching, RLDP unidirectional link detection, 1+1 power redundancy and fan redundancy, and hot swapping for all cards and power supply modules

Security Features

Network foundation protection policy (NFPP), CPP, RADIUS/TACACS, IPv4/v6 packet filtering by basic ACL, extended ACL or VLAN-based ACL, plaintext-based and MD5 ciphertext-based authentication for OSPF, RIPv2, and BGPv4 packets, telnet login and password mechanisms for restricted IP addresses, broadcast packet suppression, hierarchical user management

Management Mode

SNMP v1/v2c/v3, telnet, console, MGMT, RMON, SSHv1/v2, FTP/TFTP, NTP, Syslog, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN, ZTP, NETCONF, Python, fan and power alarm, and temperature alarm

Other Protocols

DHCP client, DHCP relay, DHCP server, DNS client, ARP proxy, and Syslog


Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specification

RG-S6980-64QC

Safety

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● BS EN 62368-1

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● EN 55035

● EN 61000-3-2

● EN 61000-3-3

● BS EN55032

● BS EN 55035

● BS EN 61000-3-2

● BS EN 61000-3-3

● EN 300 386

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Show More
Resources All Resources
Learn about Products or Solutions
Software and Configuration
Order Information

The configuration procedure for the RG-S6980-64QC switch is as follows:

  • Select the switch.
  • Select the fan and power supply modules.
  • Select optical transceivers based on port requirements.

    Chassis, Fan, and Power Supply Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    RG-S6980-64QC

    Fixed 64 × 400GE ports, four power supply module slots, and eight fan slots

    RG-PA1200I-F

    Power supply module, supporting 2+2 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design

    M2EFAN II-F

    Fan module, supporting 7+1 redundancy, hot swapping, and front-to-rear ventilation design

     

    400GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    400G-QDD-SR8-MM850

    400G SR8 module, QSFP-DD form factor, MPO-16 APC, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

    400G-QDD-FR4-SM1310

    400G FR4 module, QSFP-DD form factor, Duplex

    LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    400G-QDD-DR4-SM1310

    400G DR4 module, QSFP-DD form factor, MPO-12 APC, 1310 nm, 500 m (1,640.42 ft.) over SMF

     

    100GBASE Series Optical Modules

    Product Model

    Description

    100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

    100G iLR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

    100G LR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

    100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

    100G SR module, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

    100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

    100G ER4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

    100G-AOC-5M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

    100G-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 10 m (32.81 ft.)

     

Show More
Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.
How would you rate your experience on this page?
Very disatisfying
Very satisfying
If you would like to offer more comment, please type in the textbox below, that would be helpful for the improvement of this page.
Submit
Thank you for your feedback!

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Hubungi Kami

Hubungi Kami

How can we help you?

Hubungi Kami

Get an Order help

Hubungi Kami

Get a tech support